Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Batesville Printing Company Records
Collection
Identifier: MS 00204
Scope and Contents
Records and samples, circa 1910s-1930s, of the Batesville Printing Company of Batesville, Albemarle County, Virginia. Consists almost exclusively of samples of their printing jobs, like broadsides, stationary, envelopes, fliers, etc., thus providing the names and often addresses of a variety of businesses that existed in the area at the time and of the kind of events that were advertised. Especially prominent are announcements and stationary for traveling Vaudeville shows such as the Dandy...
Dates:
1910s-1930s; Majority of material found in 1920s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center